Prime Minister presents the principles of new economic policy
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan participated in the opening of the annual three-day conference of the Armenian Economic Union at the Yerevan State University.
Greeting the guests on behalf of the Armenian Government, PM Tigran Sargsyan stressed the importance of participation of specialists from different countries.
“Such meetings provide a unique opportunity to discuss issues facing Armenia, the region and the world, which exert a considerable influence on our economy,” he said.
Tigran Sargsyan informed that, taking into consideration the peculiarities of the contemporary world, the Armenian government has submitted the principles of new economic policy to the National Assembly.
“For the first time in the modern history of the Republic of Armenia, the government not only shares the responsibility for creating a favorable competitive atmosphere, but also undertakes to implement a clear industrial policy in cooperation with the private sector,” the Prime Minister said, adding that the government has developed a doctrine, under which 11 branches of economy have been prioritized and development programs are being worked out for those spheres.
Referring to economic challenges, the Prime Minister said the international economic conditions and developments are important in this context. “Over the past 20 years Armenia has been implementing an open economic policy, and it means we should be wary from the perspective of external influence,” he added.
The three-day forum, which has brought together economists from Armenia and Diaspora, will dwell on issues of economic development, competitiveness and the financial-economic sector.