Pieces by Komitas and Aram Khachaturian to be played in Istanbul
The works of two of the most titanic figures in Armenian music, Komitas and Aram Khachaturian, will bring together a collection of Turkish and Armenian artists for a special concert tomorrow in Istanbul.
Armenian-American piano virtuoso Shahan Artsruni and famous Turkish violin virtuoso Cihat Aşkın will take the stage at Istanbul’s Cemal Reşit Rey Concert Hall tomorrow to perform pieces by Komitas and Aram Khachaturian, the Hurriyet Daily news reported.
“Cihat is a violinist of international standing. He is a colleague whose musical language speaks to me. Unlike other musical partners, when we are together we don’t have lengthy discussions, we don’t have to make compromises. We feel the same way. We make music, plain and simple,” Artsruni told the Hurriyet Daily News.
Aşkın said interpreting Komitas’ pieces was of great importance to him as an artist. “Komitas is one the first composers and ethnomusicologists of this land. He collected Anatolian songs for the first time.”
During the concert, Artsruni and Aşkın will also interpret world-renowned Armenian composer Khachaturian’s works. “Komitas is the wellspring of Armenian music; Khachaturian is the musical ambassador of Armenian culture,” said Artsruni.