AGBU’s 87th General Assembly in Armenia
Between October 13-21, 2012, more than 300 delegates of the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU), from around the world, will participate in AGBU’s 87th General Assembly.
Underscoring the importance of Armenia-Diaspora relations, and the desire to gather in their homeland, AGBU members will convene for the third time in Armenia. The 79th (1994) and 83rd (2004) General Assemblies took place in Armenia, as did the jubilee events in 2007 celebrating the organization’s 100th anniversary.
This biennial event is an exceptional opportunity for the impressive AGBU family, including its new generation of young leaders, to engage the future.
Underlining the importance of holding this Assembly in Armenia, AGBU President Berge Setrakian says:
“It is not by accident that AGBU’s General Assembly will convene this year in our motherland. The challenges – and opportunities – facing our people are many. Delegates will become more closely acquainted with our programs and the shared responsibility our worldwide membership carries in sustaining our vital mission in support of Armenia and Karabakh.”
Delegates will visit the Republic of Nagorno Karabakh Republic. AGBU, expanding its programs in Karabakh, will announce the establishment and sponsorship of a new educational center in Stepanakert. This project will be implemented by the American University of Armenia Extension Program and the TUMO Center for Creative Technologies.
Under the leadership of President Berge Setrakian, delegates will visit the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia. Delegates will have an opportunity to visit the construction site of AGBU’s new building in downtown Yerevan. The General Assembly meeting will take place at the Vatche and Tamar Manoukian Library at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, on October 20.
On October 17, delegates will visit the TUMO Center for Creative Technologies. The state-of-the-art TUMO Center has quickly become distinguished for the opportunities it provides young people. Following the visit, delegates will attend the Dorians band’s open-air concert, also at the TUMO Center, and open to the public.
On October 19, the AGBU will host a Gala Concert at the Karen Demirchian Sports and Concerts Complex with the participation of many ofArmenia’s renowned performers.
Since the Republic of Armenia’s independence, generous contributions by AGBU and its benefactors have supported the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin and Armenia’s cultural, educational, health, humanitarian, religious and youth programs.