20th anniversary of Armenian-Greek relations celebrated in Athens
The Armenian Embassy in Greece hosted a reception dedicated to the 21st anniversary of Armenia’s independence and the 20th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between Armenia and Greece.
Armenian Ambassador to Greece Gagik Ghalachyan offered opening remarks, briefly presenting the achievements of the past 20 years and emphasizing the importance of consolidating the success. The Ambassador referred to the role of the Greek Armenian community in the development of relations between the two countries in different spheres.
The event was attended by representatives of the legislative and executive authorities of Greece, international, cultural and non-governmental organizations, businessmen, journalists, heads of diplomatic missions accredited in Greece, representatives of the local Armenian community.