ARF continues to insist on the withdrawal of Armenia’s signature form the protocols
The Armenian-Turkish protocols were signed on this day three years ago. “Today they are in the same condition as they were three years ago,” Head of the Armenian Revolutionary Federation Bureau’s Hay Dat and Political Affairs Office Kiro Manoyan told a press conference today.
“Armenia has a good reason to withdraw its signature from the protocols and that should be done as soon as possible,” he said.
“The interpretations that the protocols are actually dead do not correspond to reality; they do exist and they are legal documents,” Manoyan said. He noted that there is also the Turkish interpretation that the protocols are alive, and works are being carried out in that direction. “This sis also half true. They exist, but no work is being done in that direction,” he noted.
Kiro Manoyan reconfirmed that the Armenian stance on the protocols has not changed. He added, however, that “the protocols are bad and do not comply with Armenia’s interests.” According to him, the protocols should stop existing, and one of the ways to reach this is to withdraw the signature.
“Armenia must withdraw its signatures, because the protocols benefit Turkey, not Armenia. Turkey is using the protocols as a lever to assume a role in the Artsakh issue,” the ARF representative said.
Manoyan stressed that the withdrawal of signature from the protocols will not jeopardize regional stability in any way.
Touching upon the opening of the Stepanakert Airport, Kiro Manoyan said “Azerbaijan will not take a single step, of course, unless Aliyev has gone insane.”  He added that the statement that Turkey could close its air space for Armenia is just another threat. Manoyan stated that the opening of the Stepanakert Airport is an impulse contributing to the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh issue.