School for Syrian Armenian children opens in Yerevan
Yerevan’s basic school # 14 after Nar Dos opened its doors for 220 Syrian Armenian children today. They will continue their education at the “Cilicean” school until the situation in Syria stabilizes.
The solemn opening ceremony was attended by a number of officials including the Mayor of Yerevan, Taron Margaryan.
The opening of the school has been initiated by the Cilicia charity organization to help Syrian Armenians children avoid difficulties after they return home.
“There have always been days of hardship throughout the history of the Armenian nation, but Armenians have always proved their ability to withstand any challenges. Now it’s time to overcome another trial,” Deputy Minister of Education and Science Manuk Mkrtchyan said at the opening ceremony.
Gayane Soghomonyan, head of the Public Education Department of the City Hall Staff, informed that the problem of textbooks has been solved thanks to the Primate of the Damascus Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church. She noted that another 58 Syrian Armenian children attend different kindergartens of Yerevan thanks to financial support from the City Council.
Welcoming the opening of the school, Primate of the Damascus Diocese, Bishop Armash Nalbandian wished a peaceful and productive academic year to everyone.