Restoration of justice instead of recognition Harout Sassounian suggests new wording
“Restoration of justice instead of international recognition of the Armenian Genocide.” Harout Sassounian, publisher of the California Courier, suggests changing the wording and emphasizes ahead of the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide. According to him, “recognition” is already an old term, the fact of the Armenian genocide is an irrefutable fact for the world. However, Turkey cannot be forced to accept its history. Therefore, the struggle of Armenians should now concentrate on the restoration of justice.
“Armenia is conducting a generally normal foreign policy. We have had neither great achievements, nor serious failures,” Harout Sassounian told reporters today. Assessing the strong and weak sides of the Armenian foreign policy, the publisher said: “In this sphere the state had to start everything over and has been trying to improve the situation, but what we lack in the sphere is courage.”
Harout Sassounian suggests the Armenian authorities to direct the steps against the terrible injustice against the Armenian people in 1915-1923. According to him, Armenia cannot pose territorial claims on Turkey, but the Diaspora can.
Editor of the California Courier suggests a new format to reinforce the Armenia-Diaspora ties and to make the joint actions more effective. He suggests forming a new parliament comprised of Diaspora representatives, which will represent the interest of world-spread Armenians. This body can considerably reinforce the Armenia-Artsakh-Diaspora trinity, Sassounian says.
Touching upon the Artsakh issue and the situation created as a result of the transfer of Ramil Safarov, the publisher said “the Armenian side is demonstrating a somewhat wrong attitude instead of making use of the situation.”
According to him, Armenia should make it clear to the world that the freedom-loving people cannot live in a country, which honors axe-murderers. However, the most challenging problems Armenians face today, is the physical survival of Syrian Armenians.