Armenia expects an apology from Hungary
Chairman of the National Assembly’s Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Artak Zakaryan said the Hungarian side has not taken any step after the extradition of Ramil Safarov that would allow official Yerevan to “defreeze” relations with Budapest. The MP expects an official apology from the Hungarian authorities.
Touching upon the developments in Syria, Artak Zakaryuan expressed his concern over the accumulation of the Turkish military force at the border. “Ankara aspires to strengthen its role in the Middle East, which can incite broader clashes in the region.
The MP said one should not excepts any progress in the process of settlement of the Karabakh issue by spring 2013, which is connected with presidential elections in the United States and Armenia.
As of the Georgian elections, Artak Zakaryan said “the victory of the opposition is an evidence of full-fledged democracy  in that country.” He does not consider that the change of power will negatively affect the Armenian-Georgian relations.