Armenian, Turkish entrepreneurs meet in Yerevan
The 4th Armenian-Turkish business conference kicked off in Yerevan today. About 60 entrepreneurs mostly from Eastern parts of Turkey, representing different business fields, including light industry, construction, the restaurant business, public health, oil production, jewelry, and trade have arrived in Armenia to participate in the forum.
The relations between the Armenian and Turkish businessmen deepen year by year, Chairman of the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia Arsen Ghazaryan said, adding that cooperation has been launched in different spheres.
Speaking on behalf of businessmen of both countries, Arsen Ghazaryan said the cooperation would be more serious if the Armenian investments in Turkey or the Turkish investments in Armenia were legally protected and urged to bring the business cooperation into legal framework.
The event is organized by the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen (Employers) of Armenia as part of the “Support to Armenia-Turkey Rapprochement” project, supported by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), and implemented by the Eurasia Partnership Foundation, the Yerevan Press Club, International Center for Human Development, and the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen (Employers) of Armenia.