Armenia to be one of the leading high-technology countries in the world in ten years
The annual DigiTech 8th Technological Exhibition kicked off in Yerevan today. President Serzh Sargsyan attended the opening ceremony of the exhibition held under the slogan “Holiday for the technological society.”
DigiTech Expo will continue for three days. It has been organized by the Union of Information Technology Enterprises (UITE) in partnership with the USAID funded Enterprise Development & Market Competitiveness (EDMC) Project and Microsoft Armenia Company.
On the sidelines of the exhibition the Mergelyan Institute and UITE signed a Memorandum of Understanding, under which the parties will cooperate in the IT sphere.
President Serzh Sargsyan toured the exhibition halls, familiarized with the technological novelties and achievements. The President was accompanied by Minister of Economy Tigran Davtyan, Minister of Education and Science Armen Ashotyan, high-ranking officials, heads of foreign diplomatic missions.
This year the event has brought together 130 local and foreign companies; 113 companies participated in the expo last year.
According to UITE President Karen Vardanyan, the development of the IT sphere in Armenia is in a good stage. He believes Armenia will be one of the leading high-technology countries in the world in ten years.