Ivanishvili starts consultations on new government make-up
Bidzina Ivanishvili, the leader of the Georgian Dream opposition coalition, which has won the recent parliamentary elections in the republic, is starting consultations on candidacies for a new parliament speaker and a new government make-up.
He has not yet named the candidates, but has pointed out that no Minister of the current Cabinet should hope for an office, the Voice of Russia reports.
President Mikhail Saakashvili, who has a constitutional right to submit his own government make-up to the MPs, said earlier that he was prepared to approve the Ivanishvili-submitted Cabinet and put it forward to parliament for approval.
With 97.03 percent of the vote counted, billionaire tycoon Bidzina Ivanishvili’s Georgian Dream had 55 percent and President Mikheil Saakashvili’s UNM party had 40.27 percent.
The national vote will determine the winners of 77 seats on a proportional basis. In the 73 single-mandate races, Ivanishvili’s coalition was on track to win 38 seats compared to 35 for Saakashvili’s party, according to preliminary data. Voter turnout amounted to 61 percent.