First screening of the Interrupted Song in Moscow on November 10
The first screening of the film “The Interrupted Song” will take place at the Central House of Cinematographers in Moscow on November 10. The film tells about Armenian and Azerbaijani soldiers during the military actions in Nagorno Karabakh 20 years ago.
The premiere will be attended by representatives of both Armenian and Azerbaijani communities, outstanding Russian art figures, press secretary of the film Kristina Marandi-Nachkebia said today.
She reminded that the authors of the film are Moscow-based Armenians, who decided to use the language of cinematography to present the complexity of Armenian-Azerbaijani relations and the Karabakh conflict.
The authors have declared that the release of the film was delayed because of the refusal of the Azerbaijani actor to participate in the shooting because of provocations. Despite difficulties the authors of the film stayed committed to its ideology.
The authors have refused from any external funds, since all proposals envisaged changes in the scenario.
The authors hope that the film will give answers to some issues of complex relations between Armenians and Azerbaijanis. “All parties to the conflict must find strength to launch dialogue in order not to leave the bloodshed to the generations to come,” they say.