Back to Book Festival kicks off in Armenia
Armenian Minister of Education and Science Armen Ashotyan visited the Khnko Aper Library today to read excerpts from his favorite books for children as part of the Back of Book Festival. The involvement of politicians is the best practice in the world that helps promote reading among children. Armen Ashotyan was the first political figure to try to serve as an example for children aged 10-13 to prove that he who reads books, succeeds in life.
Armen Ashotyan read excerpts form “My Small Bible.” The meeting was useful not only for children, but also for the Minister himself. “I learnt to be sincere and free. One can fully enjoy the freedom only when he’s really ready to bear the burden of it,” Armen Ashotyan said.
Inspired by this fist successful experience, head of the “Antares” publishing house Armen Martirosyan hopes that the good tradition will continue.