“UN for You” Month in Armenia: 20th anniversary of UN presence in Armenia
The United Nations in Armenia together with its strategic partners – government officials, representatives of the diplomatic corps, international organizations, private sector, civil society, educational institutions and media, celebrates today the 20th anniversary of the UN presence in the country.
The main event of the celebrations is an official reception at the “Lovers’ Park” in Yerevan. During the latter a photo album illustrating the twenty-year achievements of UN Armenia Office was presented to the public.
Dafina Gercheva, UN Resident Coordinator, UNDP Resident Representative in Armenia said: “I cannot emphasize enough the significance the UN places upon its partnerships with the various actors in Armenian society. The strategic cooperation with the Government, private sector, academia, civil society and media has been instrumental for demonstrating our role as an impartial facilitator and promoter of Armenia’s transition towards functional democracy and market economy.”
“Over these past 20 years, jointly with the partners, the UN has delivered innumerable benefits for the country with the transparency, integrity and neutrality that are hallmarks of our work. We have contributed towards the advancement of the sustainable human development and the achievement of the nationalized Millennium Development Goals through enhancing state capacity, supporting a profound legislative reform and strengthening social fabric and country’s resilience. I express my great appreciation to the Armenian people who believe deeply in our work for peace, sustainable development, and human rights,” she added.
Hovik Abrahamyan, President of the National Assembly said: “The UN in Armenia is our reliable partner and has supported Armenia’s efforts towards sustainable development. The work of the United Nations reaches every corner of the country, affects our lives and contributes to the wellbeing of our nation.”
Dafina Gercheva also thanked all UN partners, including the government, civil society, and media for their cooperation and support to the work of different UN institutions operating in Armenia.
This event inaugurates the UN Month in Armenia. As a part of the celebration of this milestone, the UN together with the Ministries of Foreign Affairs and Transport and Communications and HayPost will organize the cancellation ceremony of a specially designed post stamp, dedicated to the 20th anniversary of the Armenian membership in the UN and 20th anniversary of the UN presence in Armenia, which will take place on UN Day – 24 October.
On the UN Day Armenian journalists will receive a UN Journalism Award for the most professional coverage of the issues related to the UN work in Armenia. The UN expert jury will select the winners according to their professionalism, creativity, and in-depth knowledge of the UN work in Armenia.
On the same day a historical photo exhibition will be opened at the UN House. It will illustrate the UN work and achievements in support of the country’s efforts towards sustainable development and will raise public awareness on the UN values. It will travel around the country, in order to reach out to everyone. In addition to the photo exhibition debates on the UN role and its achievements will be organized.
During the month, the UN Resident Coordinator and Heads of UN Agencies, Funds and Programmes will also discuss with the students of Armenian universities the role of the UN in promoting human rights, peace and securing and accelerating human development. UN literature will be distributed to the students of different Yerevan Universities by the Biblio-Bus of the National Library of Armenia, which hosts one of the two UN Depository Libraries.