TV content from scientific point of view
Different layers of Armenian society often express their dissatisfaction with the serials and TV programs, in general. However, the society has no levers to exert influence on the activity of TV Companies. The topic has been widely discussed in the recent period.
Opinions differ and often contradict each other. Having studied the issue from the scientific point of view, the Armenian Studies Institute of the Yerevan State University and the National Bureau of Expertise of the National Academy of Sciences held a roundtable discussion today to discuss the scientific aspects of the issue.
Vahram Mirakyan, research assistant at the Institute of Armenian Studies, said during the discussion that the programs aired on TV cause ‘imitation of behavior’ among the viewers, and the fact has been proved scientifically.