Armenia selects drama as foreign language Oscar entry
Armenia has selected Natalya Belyauskene’s If Only Everyoneas foreign language Oscar entry. The film will fly the flag for Armenia and its North American premiere screening will close the Arpa International Film Festival in Los Angeles on Dec 2, the Screen Daily informs.
The film takes place 20 years after Armenian independence and centres on a young Russian woman’s efforts to plant a tree on her father’s grave only to discover the burial site lies on the other side of the border in Armenia.
The North American premiere of Gor Kirakosian’s comedy Lost And Found In Armenia is set to open the festival on Nov 29.
The festival will present more than 40 films that will include feature narratives, short films, documentaries, music videos and animated films from more than 25 countries.
“Our committee of board members and devoted volunteers are working hard to stage yet another dazzling festival,” Arpa Foundation For Film Music And Art A founder Sylvia Minassian said. “Our goal is to launch the careers of emerging filmmakers and celebrate the independent film work of our festival’s most gifted filmmakers.”