Štefan Füle: Armenia’s fulfillment of its enormous potential depends upon a sense long-term stability and predictability
“Let me express here today my deep concern and regret for the damage done, both to the peace process and to trust, by the pardon and glorification by some of the crime of Ramil Safarov,” Štefan Füle, Commissioner for Enlargement and European Neighbourhood Policy said at the Strengthening the Role of Civil Society in Democratic Governance in Yerevan.
“I fully respect the feelings of Armenians, and your right to peacefully express them. At the same time, I insist on calling for restraint, both in words and in actions. We have to keep working for peace; because only with a foundation of peace and stability will the other goals we are striving towards have lasting value,” he said.
“Armenia’s fulfillment of its enormous potential depends upon a sense of medium to long-term stability and predictability. This can only be achieved by elimination of the threat of conflict. There is no other way. In this respect I want to pay special tribute to those civil society organizations who work on confidence building in Nagorno-Karabakh. This is priceless work which must continue, however difficult the environment,” he said.