Settlement of the Karabakh issue on the agenda of Nalbandian – Co-Chairs meeting
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian had a meeting with the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs, Robert Bradtke, Igor Popov and Jacques Faure and the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk.
Issues related to the damage Azerbaijan has caused to the negotiation process, overcoming of the current situation and continuation of the process of peaceful settlement were on the agenda of the meeting.
The Co-Chairs stressed the principled position of their respective countries on the resolution of the issue exceptionally in a peaceful way.
Edward Nalbandian met also with the Assistant Secretary of State Philip Gordon. Issues related to the further development of Armenian-American partnership were discussed.
Minister Nalbandian and Assistant Secretary Gordon dwelt on the process of settlement of the Karabakh issue, the situation created after the release of murderer Safarov as a result of the Hungarian-Azerbaijani deal.
In this context the Armenian Foreign Minister stressed the importance of the unequivocal condemnation of the deal by the international community.