No concessions without security guarantees
Safarov’s release was to some extent beneficial for Armenia and Artsakh, as it consolidated the conviction that “there should be no concession without security guarantees,” Deputy Director of the Caucasus Institute Sergey Minasyan told reporters today.
He does not believe there will be any tangible progress in the process of settlement of the Karabakh issue in the foreseeable future. According to Sergey Minasyan, Safarov’s transfer was meant to win dividends for Aliyev ahead of the forthcoming presidential elections.
Speaking about the CSTO military exercises, the Deputy Director of the Caucasus Institute said “the CSTO drills, also as the fighting efficiency of Armenia and Artsakh have always made Azerbaijan draw serious conclusions, as the latter has not made any step, except for making belligerent statements.”