Armenian Americans rally behind Republican Congressman Ed Royce
Prominent community activists Charly and Julie Ghailian and Garo and Sylvie Tertzakian were joined by a distinguished number of Armenian Americans in honoring the work of Congressman Ed Royce, co-chair of the Congressional Armenian Caucus, at a fundraising event held at the Monarch Bay Beach Club on September 16, 2012. Congressman Royce, a senior member of the House Committee on Foreign Affairs, has consistently secured A+ ratings from the Armenian National Committee of America’s in their annual Congressional Report Card.
The event was organized to support Congressman Royce’s re-election campaign, as he seeks election to a new Congressional District that is, due to the recently concluded redistricting process, substantially different than the 40th Congressional District he currently represents in Orange County, California. The Armenian National Committee of America has endorsed Congressman Royce, who currently chairs the House Committee on Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Terrorism, Nonproliferation and Trade and urges all Armenian Americans living in his Congressional District to vote for him on Election Day.
“As someone who calls Orange County home, I can say with great certainty that Congressman Royce is a solid and effective voice for Armenian Americans and all those who want America’s foreign policy to reflect American values,” remarked ANCA-Western Region Co-Chair Chris Guldjian. We commend Charly and Julie Ghailian, Garo and Sylvie Tertzakian, and all the other ANCA supporters who made this event for Congressman Royce a full success.  In all respects, Congressman Royce deserves the A+ ratings he has consistently secured from the Armenian National Committee of America in their annual Congressional Report Cards,” Guldjian added.
As the dynamic co-chair of the Congressional Armenian Caucus, Congressman Royce introduced the Return of Churches Resolution (H.Res.306) in 2011.  By working with the House Foreign Affairs Committee Ranking Democrat Howard Berman (D-CA), he secured its Committee passage with a vote of 43 to 1 and later worked with the GOP House leadership to schedule and ensure passage of the Return of Churches Resolution by the full House of Representatives in December, 2011.
He is an original cosponsor of the Armenian Genocide Resolution (H.Res.304) and a leader in Armenian Genocide affirmation efforts since his years serving in the California State Legislature.  Earlier this year he co-signed a Congressional letter to  U.S. Secretary of State Clinton protesting her remarks at a State Department town hall meeting where she supported the outlandish idea of establishing a ‘historical commission’ regarding the Armenian Genocide.
In July of this year Congressman Royce congratulated the people of Nagorno Karabakh on the peaceful exercise of democracy through the regular presidential elections that occurred on July 19, 2012.  The elections represented another step in the bolstering of the democratic process that has been established in Nagrono Karabakh.  Specifically, Congressman Royce shared the following about the democratic elections in Nagorno Karabagh – “I commend the people of Nagorno-Karabakh for holding peaceful and honest elections. Throughout the years we have seen a trend of its electoral system working in proper fashion and the most recent election maintains that precedent. Voting embodies a functioning democracy, I applaud all in Nagorno-Karabakh for putting democracy into action.”