Armenian Genocide Memorial to be placed in Troy Riverfront Park
While there had been previous reservations, at the end of last week Armenian Genocide Memorial Monument Committee co-chair Ralph Enokian was contacted by the Mayor of Troy, NY, Lou Rosamilia and informed that the Armenian Heritage Memorial would be placed on the previously consecrated ground north of the Vietnam Memorial. The memorial will be created and installed by Grethen-Cahringer Memorials of Lansingburgh.
The memorial will reflect the positive contributions the Armenian community has made toTroy and the capital region, and would serve to honor victims of the Armenian Genocide, as well as those of all genocides.
Shortly after the committee undertook the memorial project seven years ago, the Troy City Council passed a resolution authorizing the monument, but did not specify an intended site. Yet the committee has hoped the $15,000 monument would find a home in Riverfront Park, and were prepared to place the memorial on the northernmost end of the park several years ago. However, then-Mayor Tutunjian urged them to wait, so as to more fully incorporate the memorial as part of a $1.75 million state grant redevelopment project targeting the park.
In July, however, thenew city administration under Mayor Lou Rosamilia, who attended the consecration ceremony, met with Armenian community leaders and put forth the possibility of moving the monument to Frear Park near the Oakwood neighborhood. The Armenian community was not pleased.