Mika prevail on penalties in Armenian Super Cup
Armenian Premier League leaders FC Mika beat defending champions Ulisses FC on penalties to lift the Armenian Super Cup and claim their first trophy of the season.
Neither side were able to forge ahead in the first half and Samvel Melkonyan spurned two good opportunities to give Ulisses the lead after the break. Mika had goalkeeper Gevorg Kasparov to thank for keeping the score goalless with substitute Arsen Balabekyan adding an attacking threat for Ulisses. Chances were limited as the game went into extra time and Gegam Harutyunyan missed to give Kasparov the opportunity to win his side the game to the delight of coach Zsolt Hornyak.
“To win the Armenian Super Cup is a big honour,” said Hornyak. “Despite our losses the young players who took to the pitch showed their character. Gevorg Kasparov asked to take the penalty at the very last minute. He did it brilliantly and secured us the victory.”