National Assembly discusses the 2011 budget execution
The Government of the Republic of Armenia suggests the National Assembly to adopt the report on the execution of the state budget for FY 2011. Presenting the main indices of budget execution, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan noted that 2011 marked a breakthrough in Armenia’s economy.
“We managed to reduce the inflation rate and doubled the economic growth,” he said. According to the Prime Minister, in 2011 we succeeded to improve the process of tax collection and register a 4.7% economic growth.
Speaking about different branches, the Prime Minister said 13% and 14% growth was registered in the fields of industry and agriculture respectively.
According to PM Tigran Sargsyan, this became possible not only due to the policy adopted by the Government, but also thanks to the effective cooperation with the National Assembly.