US President extends congratulations on Armenia’s Independence Day
US President Barack Obama sent a congratulatory message to Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan on the occasion of the 21st anniversary of Independence.
I extend my warmest wishes to you and the people of Armenia as you celebratey our national day on September 21.
As Armenia enters its 22nd year of independence, the relationship between our two countries and our peoples is strong and enduring. The United States is firmly committed to supporting Armenia’s continued economic development and  democratization, and looks forward to enhancing our close partnership even further in the years to come. In addition to our work to enhance democracy, prosperity and peace in your country, our cooperation includes meeting global challenges together, and we deeply appreciate Armenia’s contributions to international security efforts in Afghanistan and Kosovo, where brave Armenian soldiers serve with American forces in NATO missions.
America has also been greatly enriched by the contributions of its many citizens of Armenian descent, and together we celebrate the longstanding bonds of friendship between our peoples on this important day.
On behalf of all Americans, I offer my heartfelt congratulations on this significant occasion”.