Secretary Clinton congratulates Armenia on Independence Day
U.S. Secretary of State Hillary Clinton issued a statement, congratulating Armeniaon the 21st anniversary of Independence.
“On behalf of President Obama and the people of theUnited States, I am delighted to send best wishes to the people ofArmeniaas you celebrate your independence day this September 21.
This is a special occasion to honor the achievements of Armenians and those of Armenian descent. In theUnited States, Armenian-Americans have enriched the fabric of our society, further strengthening the longstanding bonds of friendship between our two countries. I had the opportunity to once again experience the warm hospitality of the Armenian people when I visited Yerevan this past June. As I said then, America is committed to helping Armenia strengthen its democratic institutions, deepen its economic reforms, and foster a future of peace and prosperity.
As you celebrate 21 years of independence, know that theUnited Statesstands withArmeniaas a partner and friend. I congratulate all Armenians on this important holiday and wish you great success in the year to come.”