Putin congratulates Sargsyan on Independence Day
President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin send a congratulatory message to President Serzh Sargsyan on the occasion of the Independence Day. The message reads:
Accept my sincere congratulations on the occasion of your National Holiday – Independence Day.
Armenia has registered considerable success in the social and economic fields over the past years. The rating of your country in the region and the world is growing.
I’m confident that with joint efforts we’ll manage to reinforce the strategic partnership between our countries, expand the effective cooperation within the framework of the integration mechanisms of the CIS and CSTO. Undoubtedly, this goes in line with the basic interests of the citizens of Armenia and Russia and contributes to regional stability and security.”
President Putin wished health, happiness and success to President Sargsyan, as well as prosperity and wellbeing to all Armenians.