President Hollande of France sends Independence Day greetings to Armenia
President of the Republic of France Francoise Hollande sent Independence Day greetings to Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan. The message reads, in part:
“Honorable Mr. Presidnet,
I’m glad to convey my greetings to you and the Armenian people on the occasion of your National Day and wish you happiness, prosperity and success.
Armenia can be proud of the path it has passed ever since independence. Your country has succeeded to move forward on the path of democracy and prosperity, at the same time consolidating its positions on the international arena.
The special relations between Armenia and France are rooted deep into history and are remarkable for the friendship between the Armenian and French peoples. I’m willing to continue the mission launched 20 years ago to build rich and reliable relations in all spheres without exception.
I avail myself of the opportunity to welcome your willingness to continue the negotiations on the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict. As co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, France attaches great importance to this.
I’m looking forward to hosting you in Paris in the near future and I’m glad for another chance to continue our discussions.
Please, accept, Mr. President, the assurance of my highest consideration.”