Proceeds of the festival will be allocated to Syrian Armenian students
Yerevan will host the “Countries under one roof” festival September 26-28. The event will bring together representatives of 15 countries and more than 50 organizations.
The participants will include representatives of foreign embassies and consulates accredited toArmenia, ministries, as well as local and foreign companies, organizers say.
The festival aims to unite all embassies, consulates inArmenia, as well as foreign businessmen under one shelter to promote the development of culture and business and provide the local producers with an opportunity to export their production.
The three-day festival will feature singing and dancing groups from 15 participating countries. Besides the business and cultural events, a fundraising will be organized, the proceeds of which will be allocated to students from deprived Syrian Armenian families.
The idea to organize the festival came from Syrian Armenian Ani Zeytuntsyan-Arzumanyan. She hopes the funds raised will help the Syrian Armenian students.