ANCC: Canada must not turn a blind eye to Turkey’s centuries-old and continued disregard for human rights
On the occasion of a state visit to Canada by Turkey’s Minister of Foreign Affairs, Ahmet Davutoglu, the Armenian National Committee of Canada calls upon the Canadian government to use this opportunity to encourage Turkey toward becoming a better practitioner of human rights.
Canada, a leader in the advancement of international human rights, should help guideTurkeyto correct its continuing abuses of human rights both domestically and internationally, ANCC says.
“Canadamust not turn a blind eye toTurkey’s centuries-old and continued disregard for human rights,” stated Dr. Girair Basmadjian, President of the ANCC. “Rather,Canadamust take every opportunity to remindTurkeyof its obligation to correct past injustices and ensure that human rights are established inTurkey. UntilTurkeydoes not reform its abusive practices, its calls for regional justice and humanitarianism will remain hypocritical rhetoric. We call on Foreign Affairs Minister John Baird to take action in guidingTurkeytowards improving its human rights practices.”
RecallingCanada’s Senate motion of June 13, 2002, Dr Girair Basmadjian added: “The Senate motion calls uponCanadanot only to recognize the genocide of the Armenians, whichCanadahas since done, but also “to condemn any attempt to deny or distort a historical truth as being anything less than genocide, a crime against humanity.”
Turkey’s attempts at denial and minimization are well known to all; this includes pressuring even those countries who have recognized the historical truth of the Armenian Genocide to soften their statements on the matter. “Canadamust condemnTurkey’s attempts to deny the historical truth of the Armenian Genocide” the ANCC President stated.