President Sargsyan meets ITU Secretary General
President Serzh Sargsyan received the Secretary-General of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) Hamadoun Touré.
Welcoming the ITU Secretary General’s visit toArmenia, President Sargsyan underscored that recent success achieved by our country in the areas of telecommunication and communications is a result of cooperation with the International Telecommunication Union and personally with Mr. Touré. Serzh Sargsyan hailed Hamadoun Touré’s activities in his capacity as Secretary General of the ITU.
The Secretary General of the ITU noted thatArmeniatakes active part in the works of the Union and said he was glad that in the area of telecommunicationArmeniahas registered certain progress. He assured the President of Armenia that the ITU stands ready to assist its member stateArmeniain training specialists and experts and to cooperate closely on other issues.
According to Hamadoun Touré, Armenia, which possesses impressive intellectual potential, has great capabilities and prospects for the development of the telecommunication and communication areas, and said he would be happy to see Armenia’s active participation in the discussions of the research and working groups of the Union, at the international conferences dedicated to the problems of telecommunication and other important events.
The parties stressed the importance of the ITU for the development of each member state and socio-economic situation of its people. At the meeting discussed were also issues related to the development trends of the innovative and ground-breaking technologies, existing problems and role of the ITU in their resolution.