Armenia registered the highest growth rate in the IT field in the South Caucasus in 2011
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received the Secretary General of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) Hamadoun Touré. The Prime Minister said that Mr. Touré’s visit to Armeniais a good opportunity to discuss issues of mutual interest.
Secretary General of ITU noted that theUnionis satisfied with the positive changes in the telecommunications sector in our country.
“We are glad that there are visible developments in the IT field inArmenia. Of course, the support of the International Telecommunication Union in this growth is of great importance to us,” said Tigran Sargsyan.
The Prime Minister informed the Secretary General of ITU that the recently published Global Competitiveness Report had usedArmenia’s IT indices of 2009, despite the fact that the results of 2011 were posted on the website of the International Telecommunication Union. The Head of the Government noted thatArmenia’s competitiveness level would have been higher if the report had used the indices of 2011.
Hamadoun Touré said that it was a matter of misunderstanding. The Secretary General of ITU stressed that in 2011Armeniaregistered the highest growth rate in the IT field inSouth Caucasus.
Afterwards the parties touched upon a number of other issues related to the telecommunications sector. Hamadoun Touré expressed willingness to assist in the adoption ofArmenia’s application documents to the Radiocommunication Bureau as soon as possible.
The Prime Minister expressed hope that ITU will also assist in providing software for the implementation of radio monitoring project of the frequency domain.
The sides discussed issues related to the introduction of broadband communication system in Armenia.